Contacto | RSS | EN | DE | EL | ES | FR | IT | RU

Volcano Statistics

Actualizado: 30 sep. 2022 14:04 GMT -
Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2022
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPerú1411111125
Nevado del RuizColombia1110401051
SangayEcuador2110251046
ReventadorEcuador20839859
Suwanose-jimaIslas Ryukyu, Japón37795832
FuegoGuatemala34766800
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia42387429
ShiveluchKamchatka44271315
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia18280298
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan40202242
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico26199225
KarymskyKamchatka39176215
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia39142181
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia22149171
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands45111156
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile11124135
EbekoIsla Paramushir, Islas Kuriles17108125
ManamPapua New Guinea1597112
BezymiannyDepresión central de Kamchatka, Kamchatka2181102
LewotoloIslas menores de la Sonda, Indonesia403171
Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha'apaiTonga, Tonga Islands303767
EtnaSicily, Italy373067
KilaueaHawai'i67-67
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA45651
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia42547
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu143246
SantiaguitoGuatemala192544
FagradalsfjallReykjanes Peninsula, Iceland42-42
ChikurachkiIsla Paramushir, Islas Kuriles192342
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands41-41
RuapehuIsla del Norte, New Zealand32-32
WolfGalápagos Islands, Ecuador29-29
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines82028
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA52227
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka22426
TelicaNicaragua42226
TaalLuzon, Philippines20525
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica21223
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion21122
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy20-20
AlaidAtlasov Island, Northern Kuriles71320
White IslandNew Zealand17-17
TurrialbaCosta Rica12315
São JorgeAzores Islands, Portugal15-15
Home ReefTonga Islands7512
DavidofUnited States, Aleutian Islands11-11
AobaVanuatu11-11
VillarricaCentral Chile4610
ReykjanesReykjanes peninsula (SW Iceland)10-10
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea3710
KrísuvíkSouthwestern Iceland628
NyiragongoDRCongo8-8
GauaVanuatu448
TaupoNew Zealand8-8
AmbrymVanuatu8-8
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia7-7
KadovarNoreste de Nueva Guinea, Papúa Nueva Guinea167
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska7-7
Ontake-sanHonshu, Japón6-6
PoasCosta Rica6-6
NovaruptaUnited States, Alaska Peninsula-66
AskjaCentral Iceland6-6
Barren IslandIndian Ocean156
Sangeang ApiFlores Sea, Indonesia145
Cerro Negro de MayasquerColombia5-5
RuangIslas Sulawesi y Sangihe, Indonesia5-5
Batu TaraSunda Islands, Indonesia235
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan5-5
GrímsvötnIslandia5-5
RaungJava Oriental, Indonesia4-4
San CristobalNicaragua4-4
TsurumiKyushu Island, Japan4-4
Iwo-jimaIslas volcánicas, Japón4-4
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea224
EdgecumbeUnited States, Eastern Alaska4-4
AgungBali, Indonesia134
KirishimaKyushu, Japón4-4
PuracéColombia4-4
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan4-4
CanlaonFilipinas central, Filipinas4-4
EyafjallajökullIslandia-33
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonesia3-3
KarthalaComores, western Indian Ocean3-3
Ofu-OlosegaUnited States, Samoan Islands3-3
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines3-3
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands3-3
GamkonoraHalmahera, Indonesia3-3
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea123
KavachiIslas Salomón3-3
Kuchinoerabu-jimaIslas Ryukyu, Japón3-3
Yake-dakeHonshu, Japón3-3
NyamuragiraDRCongo3-3
AwuIslas Sulawesi y Sangihe, Indonesia3-3
Descabezado GrandeChile Central y Argentina, Sur America123
Sangay (Philippines)Philippines3-3
Soufriere HillsMontserrat, West Indies (UK)2-2
Kita-IotoIslas volcánicas, Japón2-2
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia-22
PinatuboIsla de Luzón, Filipinas2-2
TridentUnited States, Alaska Peninsula2-2
CallaquiChile Central y Argentina, Sur America2-2
LonquimayChile Central y Argentina, Sur America2-2
Tjörnes Fracture ZoneNorth of Iceland2-2
MarapiWestern Sumatra, Indonesia2-2
Three SistersCentral Oregon, USA2-2
Ta'uUnited States, Samoan Islands2-2
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent2-2
TenerifeCanary Islands (Spain)2-2
Little SitkinWestern Aleutian Islands2-2
AniakchakUnited States, Alaska Peninsula2-2
BardarbungaCentral Iceland2-2
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia2-2
MaunaloaBig Island, Hawai'i2-2
DempoSumatra, Indonesia2-2
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italia2-2
Cerro HudsonSur de Chile y Argentina, Sur America2-2
TangkubanparahuJava Occidental, Indonesia2-2
KaitokuIslas volcánicas, Japón1-1
UbinasPerú1-1
AzumaHonshu, Japón1-1
AbuHonshu, Japón-11
ColimaWestern Mexico1-1
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia1-1
HualalaiBig Island (Hawai'i)1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
LascarNorthern Chile1-1
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean1-1
KikaiIslas Ryukyu, Japón1-1
La PalmaCanary Islands1-1
PaganMariana Islands1-1
SirungPantar Island, Indonesia1-1
Mauna KeaUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
Paluwehoff Flores Island, Indonesia-11
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Try our free app!
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Android | iOS version

Más en VolcanoDiscovery

Support us - Help us upgrade our services!

We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Improved multilanguage support
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Design upgrade
  • Detailed quake stats
  • Additional seismic data sources
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Sources: VolcanoDiscovery / VolcanoAdventures and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most text and images on our websites are owned by us. Re-use is generally not permitted without authorization. Contact us for licensing rights.
Volcanoes & Earthquakes
VolcanoDiscovery Home
Volcanes | Sismos | Fotos | News | App
Adventure & Study Travel
Tours to Volcanoes and Volcanic Areas: walking tours, photo tours, study tours
Tours & Dates | FAQ | About us
Get our newsletter!
Company info
Contact | Legal info | Terms & conditions
Follow us
Follow us on facebook Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Visit our Youtube channel
EN | DE | EL | ES | FR | IT | RU
VolcanoDiscovery GmbH, Germany, Reg. nr.: HRB 103744, EU Tax Id: DE 310 395 322 owned and created by
Dr. Tom Pfeiffer, volcanologist, volcano photographer, tour organizer member of
IAVCEI
Volcanological Society
Ecotourism Greece
Insured by R+V
VolcanoDiscovery © 2004- All Rights Reserved | Privacy - cookie settings