Volcano Statistics

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2021
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru410901094
Suwanose-jimaIslas Ryukyu, Japan12918930
FuegoGuatemala9842851
SangayEcuador8824832
ReventadorEcuador8786794
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico14569583
EtnaSicily, Italy101267368
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile5363368
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan4322326
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands19271290
PacayaGuatemala23247270
KarymskyKamchatka5241246
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia1209210
Nevado del RuizColombia2182184
ShiveluchKamchatka9157166
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia17124141
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka13100113
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent3170101
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia29799
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands69399
LewotoloMenores Islas de la Sonda, Indonesia86472
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia225072
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia27072
RaungAl este de Java, Indonesia56570
FagradalsfjallReykjanes Peninsula, Iceland56-56
NyiragongoDRCongo163854
PaganMariana Islands33740
TaalLuzon, Philippines231235
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia23335
KadovarAl noreste de Nueva Guinea, Papua New Guinea13334
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA82230
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy24226
Fukutoku-OkanobaVolcano Islands, Japan52126
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea12122
KilaueaHawai'i22-22
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands12618
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia3912
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion12-12
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica21012
White IslandNew Zealand12-12
TelicaNicaragua3811
ManamPapua New Guinea1910
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan2810
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA3710
CopahueChile/Argentina369
SantiaguitoGuatemala-99
AniakchakUnited States, Alaska Peninsula189
San CristobalNicaragua279
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea-77
Sarychev PeakCentral Kuriles, Kuril Islands347
La PalmaCanary Islands (Spain)6-6
NovaruptaUnited States, Alaska Peninsula-66
KrísuvíkSouthwestern Iceland145
MaunaloaBig Island, Hawai'i4-4
GareloiUnited States, Aleutian Islands4-4
AskjaCentral Iceland314
PinatuboIsla de Luzón, Philippines4-4
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines4-4
RuapehuIsla Norte, New Zealand3-3
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea-33
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia-33
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia-33
AsamaHonshu, Japan3-3
VillarricaCentral Chile3-3
QuilotoaEcuador-22
MomotomboNicaragua-22
AtkaUnited States, Aleutian Islands2-2
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska2-2
SirungPantar Island, Indonesia112
DiengEl centro de Java, Indonesia2-2
UbinasPeru1-1
TanagaAleutian Islands1-1
AobaVanuatu1-1
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines1-1
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
Mount HoodOregon, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
PeléeWest Indies, France1-1
AgungBali, Indonesia1-1
CanlaonCentral de Filipinas, Philippines1-1
NyamuragiraDRCongo1-1
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile1-1
GrímsvötnIceland1-1
KolumboGreece1-1
KunlunTibet, China1-1
FurnasSao Miguel Island, Azores1-1
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan1-1
Try our free app!
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Android | iOS version

Más en VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Improved multilanguage support
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Detailed quake stats
  • Additional seismic data sources
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery y otras fuentes como se ha señalado.
Uso de material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.