Contact | RSS | EN | DE | EL | ES | FR | IT | RU

Volcano Statistics

Mise à jour: 3 oct.. 2022 16:19 GMT -
Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2022
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru1411231137
Nevado del RuizColombie1110501061
SangayEquateur2110381059
ReventadorEquateur20853873
Suwanose-jimaÎles Ryūkyū, Japon37810847
FuegoGuatemala34779813
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia42388430
ShiveluchKamchatka44274318
DukonoHalmahera, Indonésie18280298
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan40206246
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico26212238
KarymskyKamchatka39176215
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia39142181
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia22149171
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands45111156
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile11129140
EbekoParamushir Island, Iles Kuriles17109126
ManamPapua New Guinea1597112
BezymiannyCentre, Kamtchatka2181102
LewotoloPetites îles de la Sonde, Indonésie403171
Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha'apaiTonga, Tonga Islands303767
EtnaSicily, Italy373067
KilaueaHawai'i67-67
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA45651
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia42547
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu143246
SantiaguitoGuatemala192544
FagradalsfjallReykjanes Peninsula, Iceland42-42
ChikurachkiParamushir Island, Iles Kuriles192342
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands41-41
RuapehuÎle du Nord, New Zealand32-32
WolfGalápagos Islands, Ecuador29-29
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines82028
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA52227
TelicaNicaragua42226
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka22426
TaalLuzon, Philippines20525
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica21223
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion22123
AlaidAtlasov Island, Northern Kuriles71320
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy20-20
White IslandNew Zealand18-18
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan61117
TurrialbaCosta Rica12315
São JorgeAzores Islands, Portugal15-15
Home ReefTonga Islands7512
AobaVanuatu11-11
DavidofUnited States, Aleutian Islands11-11
VillarricaCentral Chile5611
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea3710
ReykjanesReykjanes peninsula (SW Iceland)10-10
GauaVanuatu448
NyiragongoDRCongo8-8
KrísuvíkSouthwestern Iceland628
TaupoNew Zealand8-8
AmbrymVanuatu8-8
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia7-7
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska7-7
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée167
NovaruptaUnited States, Alaska Peninsula-66
PoasCosta Rica6-6
Ontake-sanHonshu, Japon6-6
Barren IslandIndian Ocean156
AskjaCentral Iceland6-6
RuangNorth Sulawesi, Indonésie5-5
Batu TaraSunda Islands, Indonesia235
GrímsvötnIslande5-5
Sangeang ApiFlores Sea, Indonesia145
Cerro Negro de MayasquerColombie5-5
EdgecumbeUnited States, Eastern Alaska4-4
AgungBali, Indonésie134
PuracéColombie4-4
RaungJava Est, Indonésie4-4
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea224
KirishimaKyushu, Japon4-4
Iwo-jimaVolcano Islands, Japon4-4
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan4-4
CanlaonPhilippines Centrales, Philippines4-4
TsurumiKyushu Island, Japan4-4
San CristobalNicaragua4-4
EyafjallajökullIslande-33
Ofu-OlosegaUnited States, Samoan Islands3-3
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonésie3-3
KarthalaComores, western Indian Ocean3-3
AwuNorth Sulawesi, Indonésie3-3
Yake-dakeHonshu, Japon3-3
GamkonoraHalmahera, Indonésie3-3
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands3-3
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea123
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines3-3
Kuchinoerabu-jimaÎles Ryūkyū, Japon3-3
Descabezado GrandeArgentine/Chili (centre), Amérique du Sud123
KavachiÎles Salomon3-3
Sangay (Philippines)Philippines3-3
NyamuragiraDRCongo3-3
MarapiWestern Sumatra, Indonesia2-2
Little SitkinWestern Aleutian Islands2-2
Ta'uUnited States, Samoan Islands2-2
BardarbungaCentral Iceland2-2
TangkubanparahuJava Ouest, Indonésie2-2
Tjörnes Fracture ZoneNorth of Iceland2-2
TenerifeCanary Islands (Spain)2-2
Soufriere HillsMontserrat, West Indies (UK)2-2
Three SistersCentral Oregon, USA2-2
TridentUnited States, Alaska Peninsula2-2
CallaquiArgentine/Chili (centre), Amérique du Sud2-2
PinatuboLuzon Island, Philippines2-2
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia-22
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italie2-2
MaunaloaBig Island, Hawai'i2-2
Cerro HudsonArgentine/Chili (sud), Amérique du Sud2-2
DempoSumatra, Indonésie2-2
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent2-2
LonquimayArgentine/Chili (centre), Amérique du Sud2-2
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia2-2
Kita-IotoVolcano Islands, Japon2-2
AniakchakUnited States, Alaska Peninsula2-2
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia1-1
AbuHonshu, Japon-11
UbinasPeru1-1
SorikmarapiSumatra, Indonésie1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
HualalaiBig Island (Hawai'i)1-1
SirungPantar Island, Indonesia1-1
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean1-1
LascarNorthern Chile1-1
KikaiÎles Ryūkyū, Japon1-1
AzumaHonshu, Japon1-1
La PalmaCanary Islands1-1
PaganMariana Islands1-1
KaitokuVolcano Islands, Japon1-1
Mauna KeaUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
ColimaWestern Mexico1-1
Paluwehoff Flores Island, Indonesia-11
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Découvrez notre app gratuite !
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Android | Version iOS

Plus sur VolcanoDiscovery

Support us - Help us upgrade our services!

We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Improved multilanguage support
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Design upgrade
  • Detailed quake stats
  • Additional seismic data sources
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyright: VolcanoDiscovery ou autres sources indiquées.
Utilisation des documents: Les textes, les images et les vidéos de ce site internet sont protégées par copyright. Toute reproduction et tout usage sans accord préalable ne sont pas autorisés. Si vous désirez acquérir pour certains documents (photos, vidéos, textes ou autres) le droit de reproduction, d'édition et, plus généralement, de toute utilisation destinée à un usage public, qu'elle soit commerciale ou pas, vous êtes priés de nous contacter.
Volcanoes & Earthquakes
VolcanoDiscovery Home
Volcans | Séismes | Photos | Actualités | App
Adventure & Study Travel
Tours to Volcanoes and Volcanic Areas: walking tours, photo tours, study tours
Voyages |
Get our newsletter!
Company info
Contact | Mentions légales | Terms & conditions
Follow us
Follow us on facebook Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Visit our Youtube channel
EN | DE | EL | ES | FR | IT | RU
VolcanoDiscovery GmbH, Germany, Reg. nr.: HRB 103744, EU Tax Id: DE 310 395 322 owned and created by
Dr. Tom Pfeiffer, volcanologist, volcano photographer, tour organizer member of
IAVCEI
Volcanological Society
Ecotourism Greece
Insured by R+V
VolcanoDiscovery © 2004- All Rights Reserved | Privacy