Volcano Statistics

Mise à jour: 26 sept.. 2021 13:41 GMT
Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2021
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru411231127
Suwanose-jimaÎles Ryūkyū, Japan12971983
FuegoGuatemala11869880
SangayEcuador8831839
ReventadorEcuador8814822
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico14578592
EtnaSicile (Italie)102272374
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile5363368
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands21328349
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan4326330
KarymskyKamchatka5273278
PacayaGuatemala23247270
DukonoHalmahera, Indonésie1209210
Nevado del RuizColombia2189191
ShiveluchKamchatka9159168
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia17124141
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka13100113
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent3170101
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia299101
EbekoParamushir Island, Iles Kuriles69399
LewotoloPetites îles de la sonde, Indonésie86472
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia225072
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia27072
La PalmaCanary Islands (Spain)393271
RaungJava Est, Indonésie56570
FagradalsfjallReykjanes Peninsula, Iceland56-56
NyiragongoDRCongo163854
PaganMariana Islands33740
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia23335
TaalLuzon, Philippines231235
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea13334
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA82230
Fukutoku-OkanobaVolcano Islands, Japan52126
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy24226
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea12526
KilaueaHawai'i22-22
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands12618
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia3912
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica21012
White IslandNew Zealand12-12
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion12-12
NovaruptaUnited States, Alaska Peninsula-1212
TelicaNicaragua3811
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA3710
SantiaguitoGuatemala-1010
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan2810
ManamPapua New Guinea1910
CopahueChile/Argentina369
AniakchakUnited States, Alaska Peninsula189
San CristobalNicaragua279
Sarychev PeakKuriles centrales, Iles Kuriles347
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea-77
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA-66
KrísuvíkSouthwestern Iceland145
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines4-4
MaunaloaBig Island, Hawai'i4-4
PinatuboLuzon Island, Philippines4-4
AskjaCentral Iceland314
GareloiUnited States, Aleutian Islands4-4
KerinciSumatra, Indonésie-33
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia-33
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea-33
AsamaHonshu, Japan3-3
VillarricaCentral Chile3-3
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand3-3
QuilotoaEcuador-22
MomotomboNicaragua-22
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska2-2
SirungPantar Island, Indonesia112
AtkaUnited States, Aleutian Islands2-2
DiengJava Centrale, Indonésie2-2
KolumboGrèce1-1
AgungBali, Indonésie1-1
CanlaonPhilippines Centrales, Philippines1-1
GrímsvötnIslande1-1
UbinasPeru1-1
KunlunTibet, China1-1
FurnasSao Miguel Island, Azores1-1
TanagaAleutian Islands1-1
AobaVanuatu1-1
NyamuragiraDRCongo1-1
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan1-1
PeléeWest Indies, France1-1
Mount HoodOregon, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines1-1
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile1-1
Découvrez notre app gratuite !
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Android | Version iOS

Plus sur VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Improved multilanguage support
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Detailed quake stats
  • Additional seismic data sources
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyright: VolcanoDiscovery ou autres sources indiquées.
Utilisation des documents: Les textes, les images et les vidéos de ce site internet sont protégées par copyright. Toute reproduction et tout usage sans accord préalable ne sont pas autorisés. Si vous désirez acquérir pour certains documents (photos, vidéos, textes ou autres) le droit de reproduction, d'édition et, plus généralement, de toute utilisation destinée à un usage public, qu'elle soit commerciale ou pas, vous êtes priés de nous contacter.