Get our newsletter!
Check out our volcano tours on VolcanoAdventures.com!
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
: ruimten beschikbaar / : gegarandeerd / : enkele spaties links / : geboekt uit
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

 

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2020
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru1712791296
SangayEcuador2010751095
ReventadorEcuador199971016
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico329681000
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan14669683
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia10588598
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan27561588
FuegoGuatemala29397426
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka20312332
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands15224239
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu-eilanden, Japan21202223
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile12197209
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia13176189
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan15149164
KarymskyKamchatka10117127
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia8113121
Nevado del RuizColombia5116121
Kuchinoerabu-jimaRyukyu-eilanden, Japan128597
ShiveluchKamchatka67682
TaalLuzon, Philippines186381
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia126375
EtnaSicily, Italy193756
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea53641
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia93140
ShishaldinAleutian Islands, Alaska142539
PacayaGuatemala30838
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu73037
BezymiannyCentraal Kamchatka Depressie, Kamchatka33235
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia42832
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia82331
VillarricaCentral Chile111627
ManamPapua New Guinea22426
Mauna LoaBig Island, Hawai'i22-22
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion20222
SantiaguitoGuatemala13821
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea11920
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica12618
ReykjanesReykjanes peninsula (SW Iceland)14-14
CopahueChile/Argentina4812
White IslandNew Zealand11-11
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska5611
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy9-9
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines9-9
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands8-8
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand8-8
Sangeang ApiIndonesia167
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands7-7
TelicaNicaragua527
KilaueaHawai'i7-7
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea257
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines6-6
RaungEast Java, Indonesia336
TurrialbaCosta Rica5-5
MakushinAleutian Islands5-5
Planchón-PeteroaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-55
SoputanNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia224
KikaiRyukyu-eilanden, Japan224
BardarbungaCentral Iceland4-4
FernandinaGalápagos Islands, Ecuador3-3
LaninCentral Chile and Argentina, South America123
KirishimaKyushu, Japan3-3
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA3-3
UbinasPeru3-3
CotopaxiEcuador-33
LopeviVanuatu3-3
AsamaHonshu, Japan3-3
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA3-3
PoasCosta Rica3-3
KatlaSouthern Iceland2-2
TungurahuaEcuador-22
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile2-2
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italy2-2
GrímsvötnIceland2-2
Kusatsu-ShiraneHonshu, Japan2-2
HuaynaputinaPeru2-2
LonquimayCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-22
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
AobaVanuatu1-1
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines1-1
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia1-1
San MiguelEl Salvador1-1
SlametCentral Java, Indonesia1-1
Soufrière de GuadeloupeWest Indies, France1-1
MachinColombia1-1
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA1-1
AmbrymVanuatu1-1
GauaVanuatu1-1
MomotomboNicaragua1-1
SuretamataiBanks Islands, Vanuatu1-1
IjenEast Java, Indonesia1-1
AntillancaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia1-1
AzumaHonshu, Japan1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonesia1-1
KavachiSolomon Islands1-1
El MistiPeru1-1
 

Meer op VolcanoDiscovery

 
Why is there advertising on this site?

Support us!

Maintaining the website and our free apps is a time- and cost-intensive effort.
If you find the information useful and would like to support our team to develop further features and get the upgraded ad-free version, consider making a donation (PayPal or Online cc payment).
Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive back to 1900
  • Additional data sources
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery en andere bronnen zoals.
Materiaalgebruik: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.