Volcano Statistics

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2021
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru3723726
SangayEcuador8600608
FuegoGuatemala6544550
ReventadorEcuador6470476
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico6461467
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan5460465
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan4320324
PacayaGuatemala22245267
EtnaSicily, Italy81182263
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile3171174
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia1147148
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia13114127
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands12105117
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka13100113
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent3070100
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands47478
RaungEast Java, Indonesia56570
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia25759
NyiragongoDRCongo153853
FagradalsfjallReykjanes Peninsula, Iceland43-43
LewotoloLesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia53742
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia13233
Nevado del RuizColombia13132
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia171330
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA82230
KarymskyKamchatka-2929
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea12122
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy18220
ShiveluchKamchatka21719
KilaueaHawai'i18-18
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea11415
TaalLuzon, Philippines14-14
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion12-12
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands5611
San CristobalNicaragua279
ManamPapua New Guinea189
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea-66
White IslandNew Zealand5-5
KrísuvíkSouthwestern Iceland145
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia224
PinatuboLuzon Island, Philippines4-4
SantiaguitoGuatemala-44
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines4-4
MaunaloaBig Island, Hawai'i4-4
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia-33
AsamaHonshu, Japan3-3
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia-33
GareloiUnited States, Aleutian Islands3-3
QuilotoaEcuador-22
VillarricaCentral Chile2-2
MomotomboNicaragua-22
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska2-2
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand2-2
Sarychev PeakCentral Kuriles, Kuril Islands2-2
KunlunTibet, China1-1
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile1-1
CopahueChile/Argentina1-1
NyamuragiraDRCongo1-1
TanagaAleutian Islands1-1
PeléeWest Indies, France1-1
Mount HoodOregon, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
UbinasPeru1-1
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines1-1
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines1-1
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan1-1
AobaVanuatu1-1
DiengCentral Java, Indonesia1-1
FurnasSao Miguel Island, Azores1-1
TelicaNicaragua1-1
KolumboGreece1-1
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
Try our free app!
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Android | iOS version

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | Imprint || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel