Get our newsletter!
Check out our volcano tours on VolcanoAdventures.com!
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Volcanoes & Earthquakes - app for iPhone & iPad

Guaranteed tours:
3-19 Sep 2020: Volcanoes of Java - Java (Indonesia)
19-26 Sep 2020: Pearl of the Aegean - Santorini - Santorini Island (Greece)
10-18 Oct 2020: From Stromboli to Etna - Eolian Islands + Etna volcano (Italy)
14-27 Nov 2020: Desert, salt and volcanoes - Danakil desert (Ethiopia)
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out

Support us?


Maintaining the volcano and earthquake news sections on this website, the free Volcano Webcams tool and interactive map widget is a free-time, both time- and server cost intensive effort.
If you find the information useful and would like to support us, and help keep it alive and improve it, please consider making a small donation (PayPal).

Online cc payment
Thank you!
Random pictures
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

 

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2020
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru14814828
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico25689714
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan14669683
SangayEcuador12670682
ReventadorEcuador10585595
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan21548569
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia8321329
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka15292307
FuegoGuatemala19238257
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile8182190
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands11153164
Kuchinoerabu-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan118596
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia128395
Nevado del RuizColombia28486
TaalLuzon, Philippines166379
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan116879
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia66975
ShiveluchKamchatka56267
KarymskyKamchatka55661
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia93140
ShishaldinAleutian Islands, Alaska142438
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia82331
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu62127
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia42024
EtnaSicily, Italy71421
Mauna LoaBig Island, Hawai'i19-19
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion16218
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea31518
PacayaGuatemala17-17
ReykjanesReykjanes peninsula (SW Iceland)14-14
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica8614
SantiaguitoGuatemala9514
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska4610
White IslandNew Zealand9-9
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan9-9
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands8-8
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines8-8
Sangeang ApiIndonesia167
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea257
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy7-7
ManamPapua New Guinea156
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand6-6
Planchón-PeteroaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-55
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines4-4
KilaueaHawai'i4-4
SoputanNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia224
CotopaxiEcuador-33
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands3-3
MakushinAleutian Islands3-3
LaninCentral Chile and Argentina, South America123
PoasCosta Rica3-3
TurrialbaCosta Rica3-3
FernandinaGalápagos Islands, Ecuador3-3
KirishimaKyushu, Japan3-3
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile2-2
KikaiRyukyu Islands, Japan112
BardarbungaCentral Iceland2-2
AsamaHonshu, Japan2-2
HuaynaputinaPeru2-2
TungurahuaEcuador-22
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA2-2
VillarricaCentral Chile2-2
UbinasPeru2-2
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italy2-2
Kusatsu-ShiraneHonshu, Japan2-2
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonesia1-1
KavachiSolomon Islands1-1
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
MachinColombia1-1
IjenEast Java, Indonesia1-1
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia1-1
San MiguelEl Salvador1-1
GrímsvötnIceland1-1
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA1-1
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia1-1
El MistiPeru1-1
LopeviVanuatu1-1
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines1-1
AntillancaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
 

More on VolcanoDiscovery:

Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | Imprint || Français | Deutsch
Follow us: