Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
24 Jun - 8 Jul 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
30 Jul - 13 Aug 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2013
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan8111151196
Batu TaraSunda Islands, Indonesia41317358
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico153131284
Paluwehoff Flores Island, Indonesia33236269
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia33186219
TungurahuaEcuador63148211
ShiveluchKamchatka50151201
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea29135164
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia21129150
FuegoGuatemala11530145
EtnaSicily, Italy5874132
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA4078118
ReventadorEcuador6044104
ManamPapua New Guinea2577102
SantiaguitoGuatemala94-94
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy81-81
PacayaGuatemala76480
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka422769
CopahueChile/Argentina372966
TolbachikKamchatka63265
Nevado del RuizColombia55-55
KarymskyKamchatka183553
White IslandNew Zealand50-50
Lokon-EmpungNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia232447
KizimenKamchatka34943
ColimaWestern Mexico34539
TelicaNicaragua35-35
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA27-27
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA22426
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea111324
San CristobalNicaragua23-23
Rabaul (Tavurvur)New Britain, Papua New Guinea20-20
KilaueaHawai'i20-20
GalerasColombia20-20
AmbrymVanuatu19-19
El HierroCanary Islands (Spain)19-19
SabancayaPeru12618
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean16117
Barren IslandIndian Ocean51015
SangayEcuador6915
MasayaNicaragua14-14
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan14-14
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia8513
TaalLuzon, Philippines13-13
San MiguelEl Salvador11-11
KarkarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea2911
MachinColombia11-11
CumbalColombia10-10
GorelySouthern Kamchatka10-10
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska8210
ChirpoiKurile Islands, Russia10-10
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan9-9
Tjörnes Fracture ZoneNorth of Iceland8-8
Jebel ZubairRed Sea, Yemen8-8
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia8-8
NyiragongoDRCongo8-8
MomotomboNicaragua8-8
ZhupanovskyKamchatka, Russia268
TongariroNorth Island, New Zealand8-8
SotaráColombia8-8
BezymiannyCentral Kamchatka Depression, Kamchatka7-7
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu7-7
TangkubanparahuWest Java, Indonesia6-6
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand6-6
TurrialbaCosta Rica6-6
Nevado del HuilaColombia6-6
PoasCosta Rica6-6
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia5-5
UbinasPeru415
Soufriere HillsMontserrat, West Indies (UK)5-5
Mammoth MountainCalifornia, USA5-5
MarapiWestern Sumatra, Indonesia415
Long ValleyCalifornia4-4
CotopaxiEcuador4-4
AskjaCentral Iceland4-4
LascarNorthern Chile314
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines314
ConcepciónNicaragua4-4
RaungEast Java, Indonesia4-4
IliamnaCook Inlet (SW Alaska)4-4
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea4-4
HeklaIceland3-3
PaganMariana Islands3-3
Mauna LoaBig Island, Hawai'i3-3
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia3-3
GroznyIturup Island, Kuril Islands3-3
Sangeang ApiIndonesia3-3
TanagaAleutian Islands3-3
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia3-3
ArenalCosta Rica3-3
KetoiKurile Islands, Russia3-3
TinakulaSanta Cruz Islands, Solomon Islands3-3
SpurrCook Inlet, SW Alaska3-3
ChaiténSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America3-3
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia112
SoputanNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia2-2
Cerro NegroNicaragua2-2
IjenEast Java, Indonesia2-2
GunturWest Java, Indonesia2-2
GauaVanuatu2-2
BardarbungaCentral Iceland2-2
DiengCentral Java, Indonesia2-2
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italy2-2
Miyake-shimaIzu Islands, Japan2-2
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile2-2
VillarricaCentral Chile2-2
DouglasUnited States, Alaska Peninsula2-2
Puyehue-Cordón CaulleCentral Chile and Argentina, South America2-2
Little SitkinWestern Aleutian Islands2-2
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia2-2
Monte AlbanoItaly2-2
KelimutuFlores, Indonesia2-2
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia2-2
YellowstoneWyoming, USA2-2
Iwo-Tori-shimaRyukyu Islands, Japan1-1
Hachijo-jimaIzu Islands, Japan1-1
AntucoCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-11
Ol Doinyo LengaiTanzania1-1
ShikotsuHokkaido, Japan1-1
San DiegoColombia1-1
MilosGreece1-1
NyamuragiraDRCongo1-1
PalenaSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
ChurchillUnited States, Eastern Alaska1-1
LlaimaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
AvachinskyKamchatka, Russia1-1
KverkfjöllEastern Iceland1-1
IliwerungLesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia1-1
LewotobiFlores, Indonesia1-1
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan1-1
Akita-Yake-yamaHonshu, Japan1-1
EbuloboFlores, Indonesia1-1
ReykjanesReykjanes peninsula (SW Iceland)1-1
Mt FujiHonshu, Japan1-1
Iwo-jimaVolcano Islands, Japan1-1
RasshuaCentral Kuriles, Kuril Islands1-1
Seulawah AgamSumatra, Indonesia1-1
AlaidAtlasov Island, Northern Kuriles1-1
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile1-1
AkutanAleutian Islands, USA1-1
RedoubtCook Inlet (SW Alaska), Alaska and Aleutian Islands1-1
MedvezhiaKurile Islands, Russia1-1
MakushinAleutian Islands1-1
MichaelUnited Kingdom, South Sandwich Is1-1
San SalvadorEl Salvador1-1
AgriganMariana Islands, USA1-1
PuracéColombia1-1
SantoriniCyclades, Greece1-1
AobaVanuatu1-1
Tahalra Volcanic FieldAlgeria1-1
KikaiRyukyu Islands, Japan1-1
TorfajökullIceland1-1
Salton ButtesCalifornia, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
HakoneHonshu, Japan1-1
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica1-1
To-shimaIzu Islands, Japan1-1
SacabayaNorthern Chile, Bolivia and Argentina, South America1-1
KraflaNortheastern Iceland1-1
TamboraSumbawa, Indonesia1-1
NewberryOregon, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
Mount St. HelensWashington, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
PapandayanWest Java, Indonesia1-1
LassenCalifornia, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
GamkonoraHalmahera, Indonesia1-1
FernandinaGalápagos Islands, Ecuador-11

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | About us || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel