Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
24 Jun - 8 Jul 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
30 Jul - 13 Aug 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2014
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia44707751
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan26645671
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia52596648
Batu TaraSunda Islands, Indonesia12149161
Sangeang ApiIndonesia10151161
ShiveluchKamchatka3393126
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea7117124
BardarbungaCentral Iceland90191
FuegoGuatemala66470
TungurahuaEcuador322658
ZhupanovskyKamchatka, Russia213556
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy53-53
KarymskyKamchatka134053
UbinasPeru391251
KilaueaHawai'i49-49
EtnaSicily, Italy47-47
SantiaguitoGuatemala44-44
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico35237
SlametCentral Java, Indonesia142135
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonesia23032
PacayaGuatemala26127
ReventadorEcuador25-25
San MiguelEl Salvador24-24
ShishaldinAleutian Islands, Alaska20-20
FogoCape Verde20-20
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan20-20
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan19-19
ManamPapua New Guinea-1818
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia51116
KeludEast Java, Indonesia15-15
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan15-15
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA13-13
ColimaWestern Mexico8311
KarkarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea1910
CopahueChile/Argentina10-10
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines10-10
SabancayaPeru9-9
ChirpoiKurile Islands, Russia9-9
Cerro Negro de MayasquerColombia9-9
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska628
Ontake-sanHonshu, Japan8-8
PoasCosta Rica7-7
NyamuragiraDRCongo7-7
Lokon-EmpungNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia156
Barren IslandIndian Ocean156
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands5-5
MomotomboNicaragua5-5
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion5-5
TurrialbaCosta Rica5-5
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia5-5
LewotobiFlores, Indonesia-55
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia5-5
KavachiSolomon Islands4-4
Nevado del RuizColombia4-4
San CristobalNicaragua4-4
BezymiannyCentral Kamchatka Depression, Kamchatka4-4
GalerasColombia4-4
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia4-4
MarapiWestern Sumatra, Indonesia4-4
AmbrymVanuatu3-3
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean3-3
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia3-3
Kuchinoerabu-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan3-3
TolbachikKamchatka3-3
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA3-3
GorelySouthern Kamchatka3-3
HeklaIceland3-3
Rabaul (Tavurvur)New Britain, Papua New Guinea3-3
SotaráColombia3-3
PaganMariana Islands2-2
El HierroCanary Islands (Spain)2-2
Kusatsu-ShiraneHonshu, Japan2-2
KatlaSouthern Iceland2-2
RaungEast Java, Indonesia2-2
MedvezhiaKurile Islands, Russia2-2
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka2-2
IjenEast Java, Indonesia2-2
AmbangSulawesi & Sangihe Islands, Indonesia2-2
Nevado del HuilaColombia2-2
AskjaCentral Iceland2-2
SoputanNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia2-2
CumbalColombia2-2
KirishimaKyushu, Japan2-2
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia112
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea1-1
ErebusAntarctica1-1
SinarkaCentral Kurile islands, Russia1-1
MachinColombia1-1
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand1-1
LopeviVanuatu1-1
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile1-1
AzumaHonshu, Japan1-1
AugustineCook Inlet (SW Alaska)1-1
TokachiHokkaido, Japan1-1
VillarricaCentral Chile1-1
DaikokuVolcano Islands, Japan1-1
Hunga Tonga-Hunga Ha'apaiTonga, Tonga Islands1-1
NyiragongoDRCongo1-1
MonowaiKermandec Islands, New Zealand1-1
El MistiPeru1-1
Puyehue-Cordón CaulleCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
LanzaroteCanary Islands (Spain)1-1
ZavodovskiSouth Sandwich Islands (UK)1-1
TacanaMexico / Guatemala1-1
Marsili SeamountTyrrhenian Sea, Italy1-1
VulcanoEolian Islands, Italy1-1
AhyiUnited States, Mariana Islands1-1
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines1-1
Paluwehoff Flores Island, Indonesia1-1
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
DiengCentral Java, Indonesia1-1
GrímsvötnIceland1-1
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia1-1
White IslandNew Zealand1-1
SacabayaNorthern Chile, Bolivia and Argentina, South America1-1
Mammoth MountainCalifornia, USA1-1

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | About us || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel