Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
24 Jun - 8 Jul 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
30 Jul - 13 Aug 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2016
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia18569587
ShiveluchKamchatka13400413
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka19355374
TurrialbaCosta Rica22322344
SabancayaPeru6249255
ColimaWestern Mexico32218250
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan14206220
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea9194203
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia38109147
CopahueChile/Argentina8138146
FuegoGuatemala26111137
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan147791
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea47377
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico155671
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea-6868
Nevado del RuizColombia165167
SantiaguitoGuatemala234366
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu25759
BromoEast Java, Indonesia164258
KilaueaHawai'i35-35
EtnaSicily, Italy30131
BogoslofUnited States, Aleutian Islands82331
ReventadorEcuador22931
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia52126
ChikurachkiParamushir Island, Kuril Islands42226
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile121224
RinjaniLombok, Indonesia32023
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA11819
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines61218
KarymskyKamchatka7916
ZhupanovskyKamchatka, Russia61016
MomotomboNicaragua14115
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonesia21214
TungurahuaEcuador6814
MasayaNicaragua9514
AlaidAtlasov Island, Northern Kuriles14-14
BezymiannyCentral Kamchatka Depression, Kamchatka4812
NyiragongoDRCongo10-10
AmbrymVanuatu3710
White IslandNew Zealand279
SangayEcuador549
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska9-9
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion729
TelicaNicaragua8-8
Bristol IslandUnited Kingdom, South Sandwich Is8-8
SoputanNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia7-7
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia156
PacayaGuatemala6-6
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands246
UbinasPeru336
CotopaxiEcuador516
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy6-6
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand5-5
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia5-5
ChirpoiKurile Islands, Russia5-5
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia5-5
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA-44
BardarbungaCentral Iceland4-4
PoasCosta Rica3-3
LascarNorthern Chile-33
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica3-3
VillarricaCentral Chile213
EgonFlores, Indonesia3-3
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines3-3
ManamPapua New Guinea3-3
San MiguelEl Salvador3-3
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean2-2
BravaCape Verde2-2
Barren IslandIndian Ocean2-2
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines2-2
Mauna LoaBig Island, Hawai'i2-2
DallolDanakil desert, Ethiopia2-2
KatlaSouthern Iceland2-2
ZavodovskiSouth Sandwich Islands (UK)2-2
MichaelUnited Kingdom, South Sandwich Is2-2
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan2-2
Niigata-Yake-yamaHonshu, Japan2-2
MakianHalmahera, Indonesia2-2
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia2-2
Sete CidadesAzores, Portugal-22
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan2-2
NyamuragiraDRCongo2-2
Lokon-EmpungNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia2-2
AobaVanuatu112
CayambeEcuador1-1
HudsonSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
RotoruaNew Zealand1-1
MonowaiKermandec Islands, New Zealand1-1
Planchón-PeteroaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
IyaFlores, Indonesia1-1
PaganMariana Islands1-1
Batu TaraSunda Islands, Indonesia1-1
MacDonaldAustral Islands,  1-1
CalbucoSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
Kuchinoerabu-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan1-1
Cerro NegroNicaragua1-1
SuretamataiBanks Islands, Vanuatu1-1
Santa IsabelColombia1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
KirishimaKyushu, Japan1-1
AwuSulawesi & Sangihe Islands, Indonesia1-1
Mount St. HelensWashington, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
ShishaldinAleutian Islands, Alaska1-1
San CristobalNicaragua1-1
Akita-Komaga-takeHonshu, Japan1-1
LlaimaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-11

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | About us || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel