Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
24 Jun - 8 Jul 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
30 Jul - 13 Aug 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2017
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru414631467
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia313381341
ShiveluchKamchatka6779785
ReventadorEcuador3730733
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia7651658
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka5416421
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan4378382
FuegoGuatemala5356361
TurrialbaCosta Rica3320323
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico1294295
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea1281282
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea2181183
BogoslofUnited States, Aleutian Islands34147181
AgungBali, Indonesia12152164
KarymskyKamchatka2136138
ColimaWestern Mexico10124134
ManamPapua New Guinea39396
PoasCosta Rica78390
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan18788
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea-8686
BezymiannyCentral Kamchatka Depression, Kamchatka57782
AobaVanuatu27072
KambalnyKamchatka, Russia45862
EtnaSicily, Italy213859
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu15758
SangayEcuador14950
Nevado del RuizColombia-4545
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia-4444
CopahueChile/Argentina13233
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile32730
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands62430
Sangeang ApiIndonesia12829
AmbrymVanuatu22426
TinakulaSanta Cruz Islands, Solomon Islands-2525
ChirinkotanNorthern Kuriles, Russia12021
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska11415
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion11314
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia14-14
SantiaguitoGuatemala11112
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy11-11
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA-1010
LopeviVanuatu1910
FernandinaGalápagos Islands, Ecuador-77
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia-77
San CristobalNicaragua-66
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA336
MasayaNicaragua-66
CotopaxiEcuador-55
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia5-5
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines-44
ZhupanovskyKamchatka, Russia-44
MarapiWestern Sumatra, Indonesia134
KilaueaHawai'i4-4
Nevado ChachaniPeru-33
VillarricaCentral Chile-33
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands3-3
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica213
KatlaSouthern Iceland3-3
San MiguelEl Salvador123
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean2-2
PacayaGuatemala2-2
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia-22
TakawanghaTanaga Island, Aleutian Islands, Alaska2-2
KarkarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea-22
Fort SelkirkCanada-22
Soufriere HillsMontserrat, West Indies (UK)-22
NyamuragiraDRCongo2-2
TenerifeCanary Islands (Spain)1-1
Sarychev PeakCentral Kuriles, Kuril Islands1-1
VesuviusItaly1-1
El HierroCanary Islands (Spain)1-1
TungurahuaEcuador-11
LewotoloLesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia1-1
Barren IslandIndian Ocean1-1
La PalmaCanary Islands (Spain)1-1
LaninCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
MedvezhiaKurile Islands, Russia1-1
NyiragongoDRCongo1-1
ChaiténSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America-11
Banda ApiBanda Sea, Indonesia1-1
Ol Doinyo LengaiTanzania1-1
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan1-1
Planchón-PeteroaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines1-1
DiengCentral Java, Indonesia1-1

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | About us || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel