Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
24 Jun - 8 Jul 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
30 Jul - 13 Aug 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2018
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru-14321432
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia-12071207
ReventadorEcuador-11361136
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan7874881
FuegoGuatemala4681685
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico2524526
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands1501502
TurrialbaCosta Rica-472472
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia33287320
AgungBali, Indonesia5279284
AobaVanuatu2277279
SangayEcuador1253254
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines9212221
KilaueaHawai'i65146211
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea1153154
KarymskyKamchatka1145146
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia2125127
ShiveluchKamchatka2123125
KirishimaKyushu, Japan4108112
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka-111111
ManamPapua New Guinea29395
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan-8989
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA25052
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea-5050
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia-5050
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia44145
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia14344
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu-4444
SoputanNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia53843
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile-3737
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea-3636
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia23133
SantiaguitoGuatemala-3333
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska92231
EtnaSicily, Italy171330
Nevado del RuizColombia-2828
CopahueChile/Argentina-2323
AmbrymVanuatu31417
Sarychev PeakCentral Kuriles, Kuril Islands-1313
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonesia21012
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy9-9
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands549
Sangeang ApiIndonesia268
SalakWest Java, Indonesia358
PacayaGuatemala257
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion437
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea246
FernandinaGalápagos Islands, Ecuador145
Barren IslandIndian Ocean235
Sierra NegraIsabela Island, Galapagos5-5
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia145
ÖraefajökullIceland4-4
AlaidAtlasov Island, Northern Kuriles-44
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica-44
MarapiWestern Sumatra, Indonesia-33
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia3-3
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean2-2
Planchón-PeteroaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America2-2
CotopaxiEcuador-22
San MiguelEl Salvador112
SantoriniCyclades, Greece1-1
Kusatsu-ShiraneHonshu, Japan1-1
ShishaldinAleutian Islands, Alaska1-1
OsornoSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America-11
CayambeEcuador-11
KetoiKurile Islands, Russia-11
FurnasSao Miguel Island, Azores1-1
Kuchinoerabu-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan1-1
NyiragongoDRCongo1-1
GalerasColombia1-1
Kick 'em JennyWest Indies, Grenada1-1
Mauna LoaBig Island, Hawai'i1-1
TelicaNicaragua1-1
RinjaniLombok, Indonesia1-1
CuicochaEcuador1-1
Soufrière de GuadeloupeWest Indies, France1-1
ColimaWestern Mexico1-1
AkanHokkaido, Japan1-1
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands1-1
SantiagoGalápagos Islands, Ecuador-11

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | About us || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel