Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
24 Jun - 8 Jul 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
30 Jul - 13 Aug 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec | 2020 | 2021
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2019
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru1015161526
ReventadorEcuador-13931393
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico2611971223
ShiveluchKamchatka13807820
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia3759762
FuegoGuatemala8729737
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan7710717
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan6612618
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile7577584
Planchón-PeteroaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-380380
SangayEcuador2350352
Sangeang ApiIndonesia3340343
KarymskyKamchatka3279282
CopahueChile/Argentina2148150
ManamPapua New Guinea5129134
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia2130132
AgungBali, Indonesia1131132
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands3129132
Nevado del RuizColombia2128130
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia23104127
EtnaSicily, Italy1989108
BromoEast Java, Indonesia-9999
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka38689
SantiaguitoGuatemala66268
UbinasPeru55762
TurrialbaCosta Rica-5858
UlawunNew Britain, Papua New Guinea94857
RaikokeCentral Kuriles, Kuril Islands134356
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia93948
PoasCosta Rica33740
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy34640
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia23537
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan33134
BezymiannyCentral Kamchatka Depression, Kamchatka72431
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia22628
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia-2424
ShishaldinAleutian Islands, Alaska17623
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea-2020
Barren IslandIndian Ocean21719
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion13619
Kuchinoerabu-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan41418
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia31417
San CristobalNicaragua-1414
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines31013
White IslandNew Zealand9211
MichaelUnited Kingdom, South Sandwich Is1910
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska8-8
Mauna LoaBig Island, Hawai'i7-7
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA7-7
Metis ShoalTonga, Tonga Islands336
Sarychev PeakCentral Kuriles, Kuril Islands156
PacayaGuatemala6-6
ColimaWestern Mexico336
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands6-6
TangkubanparahuWest Java, Indonesia145
VillarricaCentral Chile235
AsamaHonshu, Japan224
NovaruptaUnited States, Alaska Peninsula-44
KilaueaHawai'i3-3
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia3-3
RedoubtCook Inlet (SW Alaska), Alaska and Aleutian Islands-33
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA3-3
NyamuragiraDRCongo2-2
Soufriere HillsMontserrat, West Indies (UK)-22
MomotomboNicaragua-22
AlaidAtlasov Island, Northern Kuriles-22
MidagaharaHonshu, Japan2-2
KurikomaHonshu, Japan2-2
AwuSulawesi & Sangihe Islands, Indonesia-22
TinakulaSanta Cruz Islands, Solomon Islands1-1
CosoCalifornia, Canada and USA (mainland)1-1
AmbrymVanuatu1-1
CiomadulRomania1-1
AvachinskyKamchatka, Russia1-1
SantoriniCyclades, Greece1-1
AntucoCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-11
Soufrière de GuadeloupeWest Indies, France1-1
Nevado del HuilaColombia1-1
MachinColombia1-1
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italy1-1
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea-11
Laguna Jayu KhotaNorthern Chile, Bolivia and Argentina, South America-11
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines1-1
KikaiRyukyu Islands, Japan1-1
KirishimaKyushu, Japan1-1
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands1-1
AzumaHonshu, Japan1-1
SlametCentral Java, Indonesia1-1
TenerifeCanary Islands (Spain)1-1
UdinaKamchatka, Russia1-1
Cerro Negro de MayasquerColombia1-1
NyiragongoDRCongo1-1
FonualeiTonga, Tonga Islands1-1
Unnamed 18.325°S/174.365°WTonga, Tonga Islands1-1
AfderàEthiopia1-1
VesuviusItaly1-1
MasayaNicaragua1-1
IztaccíhuatlCentral Mexico1-1
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu1-1
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand1-1
TaalLuzon, Philippines1-1
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean1-1
LewotoloLesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia1-1
AskjaCentral Iceland1-1
OsornoSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America1-1

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | About us || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel