Volcanoes & Earthquakes - new app for Android
Guaranteed tours
8-16 May 2021: From Stromboli to Etna - Sicila and Eolian Islands (Italy)
24 Jun - 8 Jul 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
30 Jul - 13 Aug 2021: Colors of Iceland: Fire, Earth, Ice and Water - Iceland
: spaces available / : guaranteed / : few spaces left / : booked out
Notes:
The present list contains all volcanoes, which have received updates (news) or Volcanic Ash Advisories (VAAC) reports during the selected (or current) year / month. It fairly well reflects which volcanoes have been most active during this time.
However, it is not the same as the number of volcanoes that have actually erupted, because it includes volcanoes that have only shown unrest (but no eruption following) or were updated for other interesting events as well. Although quite close, the data is not complete for a variety of reasons, mainly:
- Some eruptions world-wide still go unnoticed, especially in remote areas, as well as most submarine ones.
- Some volcanoes might erupt or be in near-persistent eruption without triggering VAAC reports.
- As we are a small team only, we can not provide complete cover of all eruptions occurring (contributions welcome!)
- VAAC reports are available from Nov 2012 on while our systematic collection of volcano news goes back to 2008.

Volcano statistics:

Jump to: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020: Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec | 2021
Map of active volcanoes with reports (news or ash advisories) in 2020
VolcanoRegionNewsVAACTotal
SabancayaPeru1815471565
SangayEcuador2013401360
ReventadorEcuador2012451265
PopocatépetlCentral Mexico3311751208
DukonoHalmahera, Indonesia11695706
SakurajimaKyushu, Japan32665697
Asocentral Kyushu, Japan14669683
FuegoGuatemala30573603
KlyuchevskoyKamchatka27459486
Suwanose-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan24417441
EbekoParamushir Island, Kuril Islands17264281
SemeruEast Java, Indonesia15221236
Nevados de ChillánCentral Chile13204217
KarymskyKamchatka11164175
Nishino-shimaVolcano Islands, Japan16149165
IbuHalmahera, Indonesia8134142
Nevado del RuizColombia5124129
ShiveluchKamchatka799106
Kuchinoerabu-jimaRyukyu Islands, Japan128597
SinabungSumatra, Indonesia177794
TaalLuzon, Philippines186381
EtnaSicily, Italy255176
White IslandNew Zealand174360
LewotoloLesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia54752
PacayaGuatemala361349
KadovarNortheast of New Guinea, Papua New Guinea54146
VillarricaCentral Chile152742
KrakatauSunda Strait, Indonesia93140
ShishaldinAleutian Islands, Alaska142539
YasurTanna Island, Vanuatu73037
BezymiannyCentral Kamchatka Depression, Kamchatka33235
SantiaguitoGuatemala161935
MerapiCentral Java, Indonesia102434
KerinciSumatra, Indonesia42832
TelicaNicaragua72330
ManamPapua New Guinea32629
Piton de la FournaiseLa Réunion23326
KilaueaHawai'i19322
Rincón de la ViejaCosta Rica13922
Mauna LoaBig Island, Hawai'i22-22
LangilaNew Britain, Papua New Guinea11920
CopahueChile/Argentina51217
NovaruptaUnited States, Alaska Peninsula-1717
ReykjanesReykjanes peninsula (SW Iceland)14-14
StromboliEolian Islands, Italy11-11
ClevelandAleutian Islands, Alaska5611
RuapehuNorth Island, New Zealand11-11
SemisopochnoiUnited States, Aleutian Islands9-9
MayonLuzon Island, Philippines9-9
TungurahuaEcuador-88
Great SitkinUnited States, Aleutian Islands7-7
Sangeang ApiIndonesia167
BaganaBougainville Island, Papua New Guinea257
RaungEast Java, Indonesia336
CanlaonCentral Philippines, Philippines6-6
Planchón-PeteroaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-55
TurrialbaCosta Rica5-5
MakushinAleutian Islands5-5
SoputanNorth Sulawesi, Indonesia224
Barren IslandIndian Ocean134
BardarbungaCentral Iceland4-4
KikaiRyukyu Islands, Japan224
VeniaminofAlaska Peninsula, USA3-3
FernandinaGalápagos Islands, Ecuador3-3
PoasCosta Rica3-3
PavlofAlaska Peninsula, USA3-3
CotopaxiEcuador-33
AsamaHonshu, Japan3-3
LaninCentral Chile and Argentina, South America123
KorovinAndreanof Islands, Aleutian Islands3-3
KirishimaKyushu, Japan3-3
UbinasPeru3-3
LopeviVanuatu3-3
Kusatsu-ShiraneHonshu, Japan2-2
KatlaSouthern Iceland2-2
Campi Flegrei (Phlegrean Fields)Italy2-2
GrímsvötnIceland2-2
Laguna del MauleCentral Chile2-2
HuaynaputinaPeru2-2
LonquimayCentral Chile and Argentina, South America-22
La PalmaCanary Islands (Spain)1-1
Mayotte IslandFrance, Western Indian Ocean1-1
Mauna KeaUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
PeléeWest Indies, France1-1
SlametCentral Java, Indonesia1-1
HudsonSouthern Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
Soufrière St. VincentWest Indies, St. Vincent1-1
HeardAustralia, Southern Indian Ocean1-1
MichaelUnited Kingdom, South Sandwich Is1-1
San SalvadorEl Salvador1-1
AntillancaCentral Chile and Argentina, South America1-1
El MistiPeru1-1
Soufrière de GuadeloupeWest Indies, France1-1
Erta AleDanakil depression, Ethiopia1-1
KarangetangSiau Island, Sangihe Islands, Indonesia1-1
YellowstoneWyoming, USA1-1
GamalamaHalmahera, Indonesia1-1
KavachiSolomon Islands1-1
LoihiUnited States, Hawaiian Islands1-1
MachinColombia1-1
IjenEast Java, Indonesia1-1
MomotomboNicaragua1-1
KatmaiAlaska Peninsula, USA1-1
San MiguelEl Salvador1-1
BulusanLuzon Island, Philippines1-1
AzumaHonshu, Japan1-1
SuretamataiBanks Islands, Vanuatu1-1
GauaVanuatu1-1
AobaVanuatu1-1
AmbrymVanuatu1-1
BromoEast Java, Indonesia-11

More on VolcanoDiscovery

Why is there advertising on this site?
Support us - Help us upgrade our services!
We truly love working to bring you the latest volcano and earthquake data from around the world. Maintaining our website and our free apps does require, however, considerable time and resources.
We need financing to increase hard- and software capacity as well as support our editor team. We're aiming to achieve uninterrupted service wherever an earthquake or volcano eruption unfolds, and your donations can make it happen! Every donation will be highly appreciated. If you find the information useful and would like to support our team in integrating further features, write great content, and in upgrading our soft- and hardware, please make a donation (PayPal or Online credit card payment).

Planned features:
  • Weather reports
  • Tsunami alerts
  • Design upgrades
  • Faster responsiveness
Thanks to your past donations, these features have been added recently:
  • Earthquake archive from 1900 onwards
  • Additional seismic data sources
  • Improved content in English
Download and Upgrade the Volcanoes & Earthquakes app to get one of the fastest seismic and volcano alerts online:
Android | IOS
Thank you!
Copyrights: VolcanoDiscovery and other sources as noted.
Use of material: Most texts and images, in particular photographs, on this website are protected by copyright. Further reproduction and use of without authorization is usually not consented. If you are not sure or need licensing rights for photographs, for example for publications and commercial use, please contact us.
Home | Travel | Destinations | Volcanoes | Photos | Earthquakes | About | Glossary | News | Contact | Privacy | About us || Français | Deutsch
Follow us:
Follow us on facebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our Youtube channel